Office: +61 (8) 9499 0708
   Mobile: +61 413 176 813
 
Business Migration Visa Perth, Australia

 

Business Innovation & Investment is a niche category in Australia’s skilled migration program under which one can get business migration visa Perth, Australia. This niche is for business migrants who aim to create new businesses or purchase and manage existing businesses in Australia.

The Business Innovation and Investment Program is designed to increase entrepreneurial talent and diversifying business expertise in Australia. It is positioned to target migrants that have a demonstrated history of success in innovation and business and are able to make a significant contribution to the national innovation system and to the Australian economy.

Swan Migration specialises in Business Innovation and Investment Visas for business owners, investors and individuals who wish to migrate to or remain in Australia. If you are looking for perfect migration agent to assist you for getting business migration visa Perth, Australia then you can contact us for free evaluation.

Our team of registered migration migration agents understands not only what the immigration laws are, but the policy context behind their making. As industry experts, our team is able to assess the effect of any changes to the law and policy and how these will affect you and your business and investment. Our migration agents in Perth will cover each and every thing to ensure that you do not meet with any issue after getting business migration visa Perth.

With a focus on business skills visa work, Swan Migration is very well placed to provide advice and assistance across every aspect of the visa program whether it is the State Sponsorship application, business auditing, property valuation, customized business plan and strategy, setup or purchasing businesses, we can provide a full range of migration solutions and action plans to suit your circumstances, and to assist you with your migration journey to Australia.

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us so that we can look for best option to get business migration visa Perth.

Reform to Australian's Business Skills Program

As of July 1st 2012, a number of changes to the skilled migration program came into effect including a major overhaul to the Business Skills Program.

One of the biggest changes will be a decrease of the number of visa subclasses by reducing them from 13 to only just 3. The new program will be made up of the following three visa subclasses:

  • Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188)
  • Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888)
  • Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132)

New Business Innovation and Investment visas integrate the skilled migrant selection model, SkillSelect. SkillSelect is the new Expression of Interest skilled migration selection process that aligns the best available prospective migration candidates with the fluctuating demands of the labor market, or the needs of individual states or territories.

Points will be given to applicants for their general attributes, as well as specific traits relating to innovation.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

The Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa comprises of two streams:

  • Business innovation stream
  • Investor stream

The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.

The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years or established an ownership interest in an Australian business, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

If you have applied for the Business Innovation stream, a 2-year extension is possible once you have held the subclass 188 visa for 3 years, giving you 6 years from the date of grant of the original visa.

Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:

  • lodge an Expression of Interest
  • be nominated by a state or territory government
  • be less than 55 years of age
  • have a successful business and/or investment history
  • have adequate personal and business assets
  • score at least 65 points on the innovation points test

Business Innovation Stream Requirements

This option requires you to have owned a business and to be intending to establish business operations in Australia. You will need to meet the following if you are applying through the Business Innovation Stream to get Business Migration Visa Perth, Australia:

  • Total net personal and business assets of at least AUD 800,000
  • Ownership of a business with turnover of at least AUD 500,000 for 2 of the last 4 fiscal years.
  • owned at least:
  • 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per annum, or
  • 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per annum, or
  • 10 per cent of a publicly-listed company
  • an overall successful business career with no involvement in unacceptable business activities
  • managed a business, in which you spent less than half your time on professional, technical or trade services
  • a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in Australia.

Investor Stream Requirements t get Business Visa Australia

This option requires you to have managed investments or owned a business, and to be willing to invest AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory Government bonds. If you are applying for the Investor Stream, the requirements are as follows:

  • You have had business and personal net assets of at least AUD 2.25 million for the last 2 fiscal years
  • You have 3 years of experience either managing a qualifying business or "eligible investments", and have showed a high level of management skill
  • For at least 1 of the last 5 fiscal years, you have either: 
    • Managed a business in which you hold a 10% shareholding; or
    • Managed "eligible investments" of at least AUD 1.5 million
  • You must make an investment of AUD 1.5 million in Australian State or Territory bonds prior to grant of the visa
  • Have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured

"Eligible investments" for the purposes of the Investor Stream include:

  • Ownership interests in a business
  • Loan to a business
  • Cash on deposit
  • Stocks or bonds
  • Managed funds
  • Real estate
  • Gold or bullion

$5 Million Threshold for Significant Investor visa

The government has announced that foreign investors who plan to inject $5 million or more into Australia through business and other avenues will be eligible for a new investor visa from November.

The significant investor visa will be part of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa and the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) visa.

Visa applicants must:

  • submit an expression of interest in SkillSelect
  • be nominated by a state or territory government
  • make investments of at least five million Australian dollars into complying investments.

Visa applicants do not need to satisfy the innovation points test and there are no upper age limits. The visa stream features a residence requirement of 160 days spent in Australia over four years while holding the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa.

The rules currently stipulate that the areas of investment include:

  • State and territory government bonds
  • Australian Security Investment Commission-regulated managed funds that invest in Australian assets or
  • Unlisted private Australian companies.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa

This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment visa. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

This visa is the permanent stage of the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa. There are two streams depending on which stream was applied for at the provisional visa stage:

  • Business Innovation Stream: requires you to have established a business in Australia which meets certain asset and turnover requirements
  • Investor Stream: you must have held an investment in Australia bonds for 4 years

You do not need to lodge a new Expression of Interest to get business visa Australia, but you do need to:

  • Be the primary holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188)
  • Have met all the requirements of your visa, in the stream in which you first applied
  • not have been involved in any unacceptable business or investment activities
  • be nominated by an Australian state or territory.

Business Innovation Stream Requirements

This option requires you to have owned a business and to be intending to establish business operations in Australia to get business visa Australia. You will need to meet the following if you are applying through the Business Innovation Stream:

  • You must have been in Australia for at least 1 of the 2 years prior to application
  • You have had an ownership interest in an Australian business for the last 2 years
  • Your business has an ABN and has lodged the necessary Business Activity Statements (BAS) for the last 2 years
  • The business has had turnover of at least AUD 300,000 for the last 12 months. Exception: if you reside in a regional area, operate a business there and the State or Territory Government has indicated there are exceptional circumstances
  • You must meet 2 of the following 3 criteria for the 12 months prior to application:
    • Net assets in the business of at least AUD 200,000
    • 2 Full Time Equivalent employees working in the business - these employees must not be relatives, and must be Australian permanent residents, citizens or NZ passport holders
    • Net personal assets of at least AUD 600,000

Investor Stream Requirements

For this option, you must hold an Investment Stream Subclass 188 provisional visa, and meet the following criteria:

  • Residence Requirement: you must have been in Australia for at least 2 of the last 4 years
  • You must have maintained the AUD 1.5 million investment in Australian State or Territory Bonds for a continuous period of 4 years

Business Talent (Permanent) (subclass 132) visa

The Business Talent (subclass 132) visa is permanent residence visa available to applicants in two streams:

  • Significant Business History Stream: for people with ownership interests in large businesses
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream: for people who have access to venture capital funding of at least AUD 1 million

All applicants must meet the following criteria to get Business Migration visa Perth Australia:

  • You are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government to migrate to Australia.
  • You have been invited to apply through the SkillSelect system
  • You have a genuine and realistic commitment after entry into Australia to either establish a new business or to participate in an existing business, and to maintain substantial ownership interest, and be involved in the day to day management of the business.

Significant Business History Stream

For the Significant Business History Stream, you would need to meet the following criteria:

  • You are under 55 years of age, unless the nominating state or territory government certifies that the proposed business activity is of exceptional economic benefit.
  • For at least 2 of the last 4 fiscal years you had:
    • net assets in business of at least AUD 400,000; or
    • 10% ownership of the business if it is a publicly listed company.
    • the business had an annual turnover of at least AUD 3 million for 2 of the last 4 fiscal years
  • You have net assets of at least AUD 1.5 million to get business migration visa to Perth, Australia.

Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream

For the Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream, you must have a venture capital funding agreement of at least AUD 1 million through an Australian company who is a member of the Australian Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL).

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us to help you get business visa Australia.

If you would like to check your eligibility for this category of visa please complete our online enquiry form or contact us to discuss your situation.

Australian business skilled migration regulations are complex and providing the necessary evidence of your previous business track record can be very demanding.

For these reasons we recommend that you consult our registered migration agents who can help you get your application right the first time and help you avoid additional time and money in reapplying to get business visa Australia. We help you get Business Visa to Perth, Australia.



Free Assessment
Swan Migration
23 Kirkby Circuit
Wellard Western Australia
Post Code: 6170