Office: +61 (8) 9499 0708
   Mobile: +61 42 6622 553
 
Employer Sponsored Corporate Work Visa Australia

We assist corporate clients looking to sponsor and employ skilled workers visa who have recognized qualifications and skills/or experience in certain occupations required in Australia and we help them get work visa Australia for their workers. 

We also assist skilled migrants to get work visa Australia who are looking to be employed in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis by their employer.
The main visa types in this category are:

  • Short-Stay Business Visas (Subclass 456/956/977)
  • Long-Stay Business Visa (Subclass 457)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)
  • Occupational Training Visas Subclass 442)
  • Other Applicable Visas with Work Permission

 

Short-Stay Business Visas (Subclass 456 / 956 / 977)

Short-Stay Business visas include subclass 456 business visitor visas and subclass 956 and 977 business Electronic Travel Authorities (ETAs). These visas allow persons to enter Australia for business activities, usually for up to three months stay at a time. These visas are granted while candidates are outside Australia and provide authority to travel to Australia quickly - within minutes (for ETAs) or days (for 456 visas). These visas are generally available for persons to attend business meetings and discussions, attend a conference or training session, business negotiations, an exploratory business visit, establishing a business and the like. Generally persons in Australia on business visitor visas may not undertake employment that would prejudice the employment opportunities of locals. These visas cannot be extended onshore.

Long-Stay Business Visas (Subclass 457)

The Long-Stay Business 457 visa (commonly known as a Work Permit) is valid for stays between 3 months and 4 years. This visa is used by Australian businesses that seek to employ highly skilled personnel from overseas. The position to be filled must require specialist or technical skills and/or knowledge and the visa applicant must be able to show that they have the education and/or work experience to fill this position.

Essentially there are three steps involved in a visa application of this type: 

  • Step 1 - The company must apply for sponsorship approval;
  • Step 2 - The company must nominate a position to be filled; and
  • Step 3 - The visa applicant must lodge a visa application.

Step 1 - Standard Business Sponsorship
The sponsorship application process will involve an assessment of the company's business standing, the proposed benefit to Australia as a result of employment of the applicant and the company's commitment to training Australian citizens and residents. 

In order to be approved as a sponsor, the company will need to be able to demonstrate that:

  • It is a lawfully and actively operating business. The business must be actually and actively engaged in business activities. OR it is an overseas business that will establish a business in Australia and then be actively engaged in business activities.
  • It is or will be the direct employer of the temporary business entrant. Applicants for sponsorship must be the direct employer of the temporary business entrant. This usually involves responsibility for payment of salaries, PAYE tax installments, superannuation, conditions of employment and day to day supervision of the employee.
  • It is able to meet sponsorship undertakings. The Department of Immigration Multicultural & Indigenous Affairs (DIAC) may check that the company has a satisfactory record of compliance with immigration laws and that there is no available adverse information about the business and/or its principals.
  • The employment of the visa applicant will benefit Australia. The company must show how the proposed employment will contribute to either:
    • The creation or maintenance of employment for citizens, or permanent residents of Australia; or
    • Expanding Australian trade in goods or services; or
    • Improving Australian business links with international markets; or
    • Increasing competitiveness within sectors of the Australian economy.
  • It either utilises new technology in its business OR has a commitment towards the training of Australian citizens. The Company must demonstrate that their Australian business operations:
    • Will introduce, use or create new or improved technology or new business skills; or
    • Have a satisfactory record of, or a demonstrated commitment towards, training Australian citizens and Australian permanent residents in their business operations.

It agrees to abide by the relevant sponsorship undertakings. 

Step 2 - Nomination of position to be filled 
The purpose of this part of the application is to identify the position to be filled by the visa applicant, and the skills and experience required for the position. 

When making a decision on the approval of the nomination application, DIAC will assess whether: 

  • The position meets the minimum skills threshold. A minimum skill level applies to all positions to be filled by overseas employees. DIAC will assess the nominated position according to the Australian Standard Classification of Occupations in order to determine whether roles and responsibilities of the nominated position meet the skills threshold for the corresponding occupation; and
  • The position is to be remunerated at a level above $51,400 per annum (as at October 2012) based on a 38 hour work week. The salary is the gross salary paid, excluding accommodation or rental assistance, bonuses or commissions, share schemes, vehicle allowances, superannuation and any other non-salary benefits.

Step - 3 Work Visa Australia Application 
The third and final step in the application process is the completion of the visa application on behalf of the applicant. 

In order for the visa to be granted, it will need to demonstrate that the visa applicant: 

  • Is employed by the Company
  • Has skills which match those required for the position which has been nominated
  • Has attributes consistent with his proposed employment in Australia
  • Meets all necessary health and character requirements


If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.


Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)

Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas after 1 July 2012

The permanent employer sponsored visas constitute a major component of the Skilled Stream of Australia’s migration program.

Employer sponsored visas are designed to respond to the needs of Australia’s employers by enabling them to recruit and nominate skilled people to fill positions that they have not been able to fill from the local labour market or through their own staff training. Post 1 July 2012, the employer sponsored migration program will have two main classes:

(A)    Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)
(B)    Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)

Within each class there will be three streams:

(A)  Temporary Residence Transition Stream – for applicants in Australia holding subclass 457 visas
(B)    Direct Entry Stream – for applicants who do not hold 457 visas
(C)  Agreement Stream – for applicant applying as part of a Labour Agreement Business Nomination

The ENS and RSMS categories require a business in Australia to lodge an application for approval of a nominated position.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements

Under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years old and have vocational English, unless they come under one of the exceptions (which are very narrow). They must also be the person identified in the nomination as the holder of the subclass 457 visa.

Under the Direct Entry Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years of age and have competent English, unless they come under an exception. They must also either have a positive skills assessment and three years’ work experience or the applicant is New Zealand citizens in Australia on subclass 444 visas who have worked for the sponsoring employer for the previous two years.

Under the Agreement Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years of age, nominated according to a Labour agreement and have qualifications, experience and attributes relevant to the position.

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)

Permanent Employer Sponsored Visas after 1 July 2012

The permanent employer sponsored visas constitute a major component of the Skilled Stream of Australia’s migration program.

Employer sponsored visas are designed to respond to the needs of Australia’s employers by enabling them to recruit and nominate skilled people to fill positions that they have not been able to fill from the local labour market or through their own staff training. Post 1 July 2012, the employer sponsored migration program will have two main classes:

(A)    Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) (Subclass 186)
(B)    Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)

Within each class there will be three streams:

(A)  Temporary Residence Transition Stream – for applicants in Australia holding subclass 457 visas
(B)    Direct Entry Stream – for applicants who do not hold 457 visas
(C)  Agreement Stream – for applicant applying as part of a Labour Agreement Business Nomination

The ENS and RSMS categories require a business in Australia to lodge an application for approval of a nominated position.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) (Subclass 187)

The Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187) is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who currently live and work in Australia.

To apply for this visa, you must:

  • be nominated by an approved employer who will nominate you for a position in their business in regional Australia
  • be younger than 50 years of age
  • meet the skills and qualifications requirements
  • meet English language requirements

 

Under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years old and have vocational English, unless they come under one of the exceptions (which are very narrow). They must also be the person identified in the nomination as the holder of the subclass 457 visa.

Under the Direct Entry Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years of age and have competent English, unless they come under an exception.

Under the Agreement Stream, an applicant must be under 50 years of age, nominated according to an agreement and have qualifications, experience and attributes relevant to the position.

There are exemptions relating to age, skills and English language ability. These depend on your nominated occupation, salary and past work experience.

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.

 

Occupational Training Visas (Subclass 442)

Occupational training 442 visa allows people to complete workplace-based training in Australia on a temporary basis. The training must provide people with additional or enhanced skills in the nominated occupations, tertiary studies or fields of expertise. People may be nominated for this visa if the proposed occupational training is one of the following:

  • Training or practical experience in the workplace required for the person to obtain registration for employment in their occupation in Australia or in their home country
  • A structured workplace training program to enhance the person’s existing skills in an eligible occupation
  • Structured workplace training to enhance the person’s skills and promote capacity building overseas


If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.

Other Applicable Visas with Work Permission

Working Holiday Visas (417 / 462)

Working holiday visas can be applied for by adults who have not yet turned 31. They are a 12 month visa which allows the holder to work and holiday in Australia. Only citizens from certain countries are eligible for these visas and applicants from some countries may be requested to undergo health, police and education checks prior to the visa being granted.

Requirements for this visa are:

  • (417 Visa) You must have a passport from Belgium, Canada, Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong SAR, Ireland, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan, United Kingdom.
  • (462 Visa) You must have a passport from Argentina, Bangladesh, Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA
  • If you have any dependent children they will not be able to be to accompany you in Australia while you hold the visa
  • You must have sufficient funds (generally - AU$5,000) to support your trip and purchase a return airfare
  • You must be an adult and under 31 years old at the time of application
  • (462 visa) There are extra requirements for applicants from USA, Chile, Malaysia, Thailand and Turkey

Working Holiday Visa Conditions

  • You can not engage in study or training for more than 4 months
  • You cannot work for the same employer for more than 6 months

Free Assessment
Swan Migration
Level 24, 77 St Georges Terrace
Perth 6000 Western Australia