Office: <+61 (8) 9499 0708
   Mobile: +61 42 6622 553
 

Skilled migration consulting agent in Perth, Australia

The General Skilled Migration (GSM) program is a suitable immigration pathway for professionals, tradespersons and recent graduates of Australian institutes to obtain permanent residency in Australia

The General Skilled Migration Australia program in particular is suitable for people who are not sponsored by an employer but who have relevant skills in particular occupations required in Australia and can make an immediate impact on the Australian economy. 

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.

General Skilled Migration (GSM) after 1 July 2012

From 1 July 2012, General Skilled Migration (GSM) is part of the Points Based Skilled Migration (PBSM) scheme. The new GSM incorporates visa subclasses 189 (Independent), 190 (state/territory nominated) and 489 (provisional skilled).

Expressions of Interest

Applicants are not able to apply directly for a PBSM visa but instead have to lodge an expression of interest (EOI) and wait to be invited by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) to apply for a visa. There is no onshore or offshore differentiation so applicants can only stay in Australia after lodging an expression of interest if they have a valid visa (there are no bridging visas associated with the expression of interest).

There is a minimum threshold to be met when lodging an expression of interest – the applicant must be aged less than 50 years, they must have an occupation on the SOL, they must have competent English and they must have a positive skills assessment.

On lodging the EOI applicants should ensure that they have all the evidence to justify the points they have assigned themselves. If an applicant is found to have lodged an expression of interest without justifying the claims with correct evidence, there are severe penalties.

As part of the EOI, applicants can also indicate if they wish to also be considered for an employer nominated visa or a state/territory nominated visa. Employers and state/territory governments will be able to go into the pool of EOI applicants and search for people to sponsor.

Points Test

Points are awarded based on the following factors:

  • Age Qualifications
  • English Language Qualifications
  • Overseas Employment Experience Qualifications
  • Australian Employment Experience Qualifications
  • Australian Professional Year Qualifications
  • Educational Qualifications
  • Australian Study Qualifications
  • Credentialed Community Language Qualifications
  • Study in Regional Australia or a low-population metropolitan area Qualifications
  • Partner Skill Qualifications
  • State or Territory Qualifications
  • Designated Area Sponsorship Qualifications

 

Skilled- Independent Visa Australia (Subclass 189)

Invitations for Skilled- Independent Visa Australia 189 visas are issued based on occupation categories and applicants within each category with the highest points, are invited first. The aim therefore is to score as many points as possible.

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

 

Within each point band, invitations are issued chronologically so the date of the EOI is important – the date will be reset each time the EOI is updated so updates should only be made if it changes the points score significantly.

Skilled - Nominated Visa Australia (Subclass 190)

Invitations for subclass 190 visas will require the applicant to have a pass mark of 60 points and a nomination by a state or territory.

There are basic requirements you must meet to apply for this visa. You must:

  • be invited to apply
  • be younger than 50 years of age when you are invited to apply
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have at least competent English
  • score at least 60 on the points test
  • meet the health and character requirements.

 

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

There are two provisional visa streams under this subclass of visa. One (First Provisional Visa Stream) requires that the applicant be invited to apply for a Subclass 489 visa with a nomination by a state or territory or sponsorship from a relative who lives in a designated area.

The other stream (Second Provisional Visa Stream) is for applicants who are already in Australia on pre 1 July 2012 provisional or regional sponsored visas, who need to apply for another provisional visa to give them more time to meet the requirements for a permanent visa.

If you are interested in finding out more about your options available to you, please complete our free online assessment form or contact us.


Free Assessment
Swan Migration
Level 24, 77 St Georges Terrace
Perth 6000 Western Australia