RSMS Visa to Australia | 457 Visa Office: +61 (8) 9499 0708
  RSMS Visa to Australia | 457 Visa Mobile: +61 42 6622 553
 
RSMS Visa to Australia | 457 Visa

RSMS 457 Visa Consulting Agent to Perth, Australia

1. General. Australian Government has a non-discriminatory immigration policy to issue visa for Australia. Anyone from any country can apply to get visa to Australia regardless of ethnic origin, gender, racial origin, religion or sexual preference. However, all applicants for permanent residence or in some cases temporary residence entry to Australia, must meet the health requirement and character requirement to get visa for Australia. This to ensure that no one is allowed entry into Australia if his or her presence in Australia would not be to the interest of the Australian community.

2. Australia's yearly migration program places emphasis on attracting new migrants who have the education, business or work skills, which will contribute to Australia's economic growth. Usually they would have at least one of the following characteristics which will help for Visa: -

* A high level of education and occupational skills; or
* A good track record in business; or
* Outstanding talents in a particular field.

3.   Migrants are selected from four major streams namely for visa: -

* General Skilled Migrant Stream;
* Business Skills Migrant Stream;
* Family Reunion Migrant Stream;
* Refugee & Humanitarian Stream.

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION (GSM) PROGRAM

4.  Australia's GSM program is designed to attract young, highly skilled applicants, with a good level of English language ability and skills in particular occupations that are required in Australia. These occupations are listed on Australia's Skilled Occupation List (SOL). If an applicant's occupation is not in the Skilled Occupations List, the applicant is invited to contact Swan Migration for a more detailed opinion as this problem may be resolved in certain exceptional cases and to get Australia Visa.

Applicants applying for a GSM visa in Australia must meet the following basic requirements:

  • be under 45 years of age at the time they apply for Autralia visa.
  • have an occupation listed on the SOL. For onshore overseas students applying for permanent residence the nominated occupation must either be a 50 or 60 points occupation. 
  • have their skills assessed as being suitable for the occupation nominated by the relevant assessing authority
  • have a level of English language ability of at least 6.0 points in each of the 4 bands of the IELTS “General Training” Test except of applicants applying for Australia visa under the trades occupations who must have at least 5.0 points in each of the 4 bands of the IELTS Test.  A further exception applies to applicants for provisional visas who will meet the English language threshold if they have “concessional competent” English and paid a fee to attend English language tuition in a participating State or Territory.
  • have recent skilled paid work experience of at least 20 hours per week or have recently completed an Australian qualification not more than 6 months ago as the result of two years full-time study in Australia. Depending on the occupation nominated, the applicant must have been in paid employment in the nominated skilled occupation for at least 12 out of the 18 months or two out of the three years prior to lodgement of application for visa to Australia. For a Designated Area sponsored applicant the applicant must have been in paid employment for 6 out of the 12 months

5.   Visa Structure. Since 01 September 2007 the GSM visa structure was simplified into 9 visa subclasses as follows:-

(a)   Offshore permanent residence visas

Skilled – Independent (subclass 175)

This visa to Australia is for skilled applicants outside Australia. New Zealand citizens in Australia on a Special Category (subclass 444) visa may also apply for this visa. Applicants for this visa do not require sponsorship and will require 120 points to be eligible to apply for visa.

Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 176)

This visa to Australia is for skilled applicants outside Australia. New Zealand citizens in Australia on a Special Category (subclass 444) visa may also apply for this visa. Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative, or nominated by a state or territory government and will require 100 points to able eligible to apply for visa.

(b)   Offshore provisional visas

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 475)

This visa to Australia is for skilled applicants outside Australia. New Zealand citizens in Australia on a Special Category (subclass 444) visa may also apply for this visa. This is a three year provisional visa. Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a designated area of Australia, or nominated by a state or territory government agency and will require 100 points to be eligible to apply for visa to Australia.

Skilled - Recognised Graduate (subclass 476)

This visa to Australia is available to recent graduates in specified disciplines from recognised overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. This visa is valid for 18 months and has unrestricted work and study rights.
This visa is not points tested and Skilled - Recognised Graduate visa holders can apply for permanent or provisional GSM or an employer sponsored visa to Australia at any time.

(c)   Onshore permanent residence visas

Skilled - Independent (subclass 885)

This visa to Australia is for skilled applicants in Australia who are able to score 120 points in the points test and are:

  • overseas students who have met the two year study requirement in the last six months, or
  • Graduate (subclass 485) and Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa holders.

Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 886)

This visa to Australiais for skilled applicants in Australia who are able to score 100 points in the points test and are:

  • overseas students who have met the two year study requirement in the last six months, or
  • Graduate (subclass 485) and Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa holders.

Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative or nominated by a state or territory government.

Skilled - Regional (subclass 887)

This visa to Australia is not points tested and is for applicants who have held one of the following provisional GSM visas for at least two years:

  • Skilled - Independent Regional (Provisional) (subclass 495)
  • Skilled - Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 496)
  • Skilled - Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 475 and 487) and have met residence and work requirements.

(d)   Onshore provisional visas

Skilled - Graduate (subclass 485)

This visa to Australia is not points tested and is for overseas students who have met the two year study requirement in the last six months in Australia but need additional time to meet the requirements for a permanent GSM visa. The visa is valid for 18 months and has unrestricted work and study rights.

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 487)

This is a three year provisional visa for skilled applicants in Australia who are able to score 100 points in the points test and who meet one of the following requirements:

  • Overseas students who have met the two year study requirement in the last six months
  • Graduate (subclass 485) and Recognised Graduate (subclass 476) visa holders
  • Working Holiday (subclass 417) visa holders who have held their visa for at least six months
  • Occupational Trainee (subclass 442) visa holders who have completed the traineeship or course for which that visa to Australia was granted.

Applicants for this visa must be sponsored by an eligible Australian relative living in a designated area of Australia, or nominated by a state or territory government agency.

Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 487) 12 month renewal

This visa is for people who currently hold a provisional GSM visa:

  • Skilled – Independent Regional (Provisional) (subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area-sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (subclass 487) or (subclass 475)

and are unable to meet the requirements for a permanent visa before the end of the provisional visa. This visa to Australia extends an applicant's provisional stay in Australia for up to 12 months and is not points tested.

6.  Points Test

Generally, applicants must pass the GSM points test.
Applicants are awarded points for:

  • Nominated Skilled Occupation
  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Specific Work Experience
  • Australian Work Experience
  • Australian Qualifications
  • Occupation in Demand/job offer
  • Regional Australia Study
  • Partner Skills
  • State/Territory Nomination
  • Eligible Relative Sponsorship
  • Designated Language.
RSMS Visa to Australia | 457 Visa

Free Assessment
Swan Migration
Level 24, 77 St Georges Terrace
Perth 6000 Western Australia
RSMS Visa to Australia | 457 Visa